top of page

Exhibitions

UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS:
Cope NYC Blue Wave Project Acumen Main Lobby, Brooklyn, NY

CURRENT EXHIBITIONS:

CopeNYC  Blue Project Acumen Penthouse NYCXDesign Brooklyn, NY

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

2022- Ridgefield Guild of Artists 2-1-2 exhibit Juror Georgette Gouveia Editor in Chief, WAG Magazine

BeaconArt Shortwave, Stone Harbor NJ Gallery, 

   *2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

BAU Gallery, Beacon NY
  *2020, 2019, 2018, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009

Weil Cornell Seafoam Sculptural Drawings
   *2013-2014-

Praxisgemeinschaft Witten, Germany Meandering Water and Goddesses

   *2013- 2011-
2011- University Art Museum Southwest Minnesota State University Bodice of the Goddess

2011- Brenda Taylor Gallery New York, NY Ripple Effect

2010- Skylight Gallery NYC New York, NY Ripple Effects

2010- Gallery G Beacon, NY Threads

2009- Alexey von Schlippe Gallery (gallery 2) Univ. of Connecticut, Avery Point Soundings

2008- Annette Howell Turner Center for the Arts - Soundings series Valdosta, GA Soundings


INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITIONS:

2022- Tapei Taiwan- Obsessive Sea - Cope NYC and Serendipity Art Space

2019- Berlin, Germany- Kunstwerks Galleri 
2018- Berlin, Germany- Anna25 Galleri 

2018- Pont de Lima, Portugal- Bridges for Pont de Lima

2015- Berlin Germany- Kunstleben Berlin Gallery 
2014- Witten, Germany- Praxisgemeinschaft 
2014- Auckland, New Zealand- Nirvanavan Foundation 
2013- Berlin, Germany- Kunstleben Berlin Gallery 
2012- Witten, Germany- Stadtwerke - Panta Rhei - State of Westphalia
2012- Berlin, Germany- Kunstleben Berlin Gallery 
2011-Malta- University of Malta - Mirca Art Group 
2011- Witten, Germany- Praxisgemeinschaft 

2010- Cologne, Germany- Kahlshof-Planet Earth Planet Art 
2010- Holland - Stitching White Cube - Global Village Stories 
2010- Cape Town, South Africa - The Rainbow Experience Gallery 
2010- Witten, Germany- Praxisgemeinschaft 
2009- Istanbul, Turkey- Istanbul, Art Action - Dolmabahce Palace (State Gallery) 
2009- Denmark - Holbæk Art School- Global Village Stories-Holbæk 
2009- Trangsund,, Sweden- Gallery Tunedal-VIO art 
2008- Wales - The Tabernacle, MOMA, Wales 
2008- Skogas, Sweden - Stockholm County, Galleri Lyktan, 

NATIONAL EXHIBITIONS:
2023- Amy Simon Fine Art  Westport, CT Fresh Charlie Bluett, Carla Goldberg, Takefumi Hori

2023- George Billis Gallery- 8 Women Marching On  Lee Krasner, Carla Goldberg, Laurie Fisher, Melissa Mack, Julie Bowers Murphy, Dale Najarian, Wendy Briggs Powell, Katie Riesco, Fairfield, CT
2023- New England Sculptors Association Open Sky- Inside Out, Whitinsville, MA
2023- Ely Center for Contemporary Art ECoCA New Haven, CT Pattern Recognition 

2023- Gordon Fine Ar​ts and Westport Library Piece By Piece Project Westport Artists Collective 

2023- Lotta Studio Winter  New Haven, CT

2023- Ely Center for Contemporary Art ECoCA New Haven, CT Pattern Recognition 
2023- Hello Neighbor Pop Up @ Lotta Studio New Haven, CT Curated by Suzan Shutan and Howard el-Yasin

2022- Amy Simon Fine Art Westport, CT Listening To Illusions Cathy Choi, and Carla Goldberg
2022- Hello Neighbor: Pop Up @Lotta Studio New Haven, CT
2022- Silvermine Guild Summer Salon New Canaan, CT

2022- Cope NYC Acumen- Pfizer Building- Brooklyn, NY Obsessive Sea Curated by Vida Sabbaghi 

2022- Sponsored by United Nations Exhibitions Programme (UNEP)

2022- Greenwich Artists Society 105th Open Juror Brinda Kumar Assoc.Curator Modern & Contemporary 2022- Art The Metropolitan Museum of Art 

2022- CWA Members Exhibit New Britain, CT WINNER Alternative Art Award

2022- Silvermine Guild of Artists New Members 

2021- The Firehouse Gallery H2O Elixir Milford, CT 

2021- NYU Tandon/Integrated Digital Media In To The Wild 

2021- The Hammond Museum Virtual Exhibitions curated by Bibiana Huang Matheis January 

2020- The Hammond Museum Virtual Exhibitions curated by Bibiana Huang Matheis September

2020- The Whitney Los Gatos 31 Women Women’s History Month

2019- Hampden Gallery UMass Amherst Materialized curated by Suzan Shutan

2019- Alexey von Schlippe Gallery UConn Avery Point Crosscurrents Sea Grant Winners 

2019- Denise Bibro Fine Art Summer Art from the Vault New York, NY 

2018- Acumen Brooklyn, NY Obsessive Sea Curated by Vida Sabbaghi Cope NYC 

2017- The Samuel Dorsky Museum Undercurrents Juror Livia Strauss- SUNY New Paltz 

2017- Joan McLoughlin Gallery Read Between The Lines Visual Abstractions San Francisco, CA 

2016- The Akin Museum Meeting the Past Pawling, NY 

2016- Reeves Reed Arboretum Outdoor Sculpture Garden Summit, NJ 

2016- The Hammond Museum Behold the Moon North Salem, NY 

2016- Oceanside Museum of Art Teeny Tiny 

2016- Brenda Taylor Projects Liquid Art House Boston, MA 
2016-​ BAU Gallery Beacon, NY Eventide Goldberg and Caginalp

2015- RoCA West Nyack, NY Nature Inc.

2015- Goucher College Baltimore, MD Super Heros

2015- Freyberger Gallery Penn State University River and Biota 

2015-​ BAU Gallery Beacon, NY In the Weeds Goldberg and Caginalp

2014- Museum of the Shenandoah Valley Second Time Around 

2014- Denise Bibro Fine Art  New York, NY Process Work

2014- Chase Edwards Gallery BridgeHampton, NY 

2014- Good Question Gallery New York, NY

2014-​ BAU Gallery Beacon, NY Seafoam Sculptural Drawings 2 solos Goldberg and Zukowski

2013- The New Museum Ideas City Festival, Arts Brookfield: World Financial Center Plaza NY, NY

Curator: Amy Lipton-eco Artspace

2013- BAU Gallery Experiments in Blue 2 Solos Goldberg and Zukowski

2012- Art Cube Gallery- Laguna Beach, CA

2012- Denise Bibro NY, NY  Petroleum Paradox Juror Eleanor Heartney, contributing editor Art In America 

2012- Franklin 54 NY, NY BAU On The Road

2012- Tria Gallery NY, NY Intermix Colleen Flanigan, Carla Goldberg, Jill Ricci, Casey Vogt

2012- WHITEBOX NY, NY Ai Wei Wei exhibition

2012- Joan Lukas Rothenberg Gallery, Red House Arts Center- Syracuse, NY 

2011- Augusta Savage Gallery UMass- Inside Joke

2011- Art Cube- Laguna Beach, CA 

2011- Brenda Taylor Gallery New York, NY Ripple Effect

2011- Amos Eno Brooklyn, NY BAU On The Road

2011- Skylight Gallery NYC  New York, NY Aqua Firma Carla Goldberg and Elisa Pritzker

2010- Exit Art- ecoartspace - New York, NY What Matters Most 

2010- Chashama Project Space New York, NY Habitat For Artists

2010- Estonian Foundation Arts & Letters - Estonia House-LATATARA-NY, NY 

2009- Karpelles Museum  Newburgh, NY Freedom & Art

2009- Woodstock Artists Assoc. & Museum - THE RIVER, Woodstock, NY 

2009- GAGA Arts Center Garnerville NY 75th Anniversary Invitational 

2009- The Beacon Institute for Rivers and Estuaries Beacon, NY 

2009- The Sketchbook Project: 

    *ArtHouse Gallery, Atlanta, GA 

    *Museum of Contemporary Art DC 
    *Laconia Gallery, Boston, MA

    *Antena Gallery, Chicago, IL

    *Chicago Art Source Gallery, Chicago, IL

    *Soulard Art Market, St. Louis, MO

    *3rd Ward Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

    *Museum of Design Atlanta (MODA) GA 

2008- Morpho Gallery Chicago, IL 

2007- Rhonda Schaller Studio New York, NY Small Rays of Hope

ART FAIRS:

2017- SoFA Chicago- Joan McLoughlin Gallery 

2017- Red Dot Miami- Chase Edwards Fine Art 

2015- Architectural Digest- New York, NY Chase Edwards Fine Art 

2014- Context Art Fair- Denise Bibro Fine Art Miami, FL 

2014- Contemporary Art Fair NY, NY 

2013- Affordable Art Fair spring NY Alida Anderson Projects 

2013- SCOPE NY- Alida Anderson Projects 

2012- Aqua Art Fair- Alida Anderson Projects 

2012- Affordable Art Fair NY–Tria Gallery 

2012- Germany- Triborg Black Forrest- Park Art Fair (2012 Short listed for top prize) 

2011- Germany- Triborg Black Forrest- Park Art Fair

2010- Switzerland-Geneva Park Art Fair

2009- Switzerland-Geneva Park Art Fair

PUBLIC COLLECTIONS/EXHIBITIONS:

Children’s Hospital Boston 

American Embassy, Ankara Turkey
University Art Museum - Southwest Minnesota State
The Marriott, Waikiki Beach, Hawaii - Lobby
RCCL “Harmony of the Seas” Outdoor Solarium
The Breakers West Palm Beach, FL.
The Westin Cancun, Mexico Lobby
NYU Langone Medical, New York, NY
Children’s Hospital Cincinnati, OH
Orlando Health- DR. Phillips Cancer Center Orlando, FL. Lobby
Cellar Door- Ridgefield, CT

Johns Hopkins Hospital (Visual Aids) Baltimore, MD 1989

GRANTS/AWARDS/RECOGNITIONS:

2022- Connecticut Women Artists Inc (CWA) Alternative Art Awardee

2019- Art Comes Alive Cincinnati, OH Female Summit Artist of the Year

2018- Art in Embassies Program American Embassy Ankara, Turkey

2014- Connecticut Sea Grant UConn Avery Point and The National Oceanographic Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) 

2014- From one shore to another.... The JW Marriott Marquis exhibited my Seafoam drawing "Kennebunkport" in their lobby along side Art Miami Basel, December 1-7th. The JW Marriott Marquis 255 Biscayne Blvd Way, Miami FL 33131

bottom of page